Chamomile

Scientific name: Anthemis nobilis (LINN.)
Family: N.O. Compositae Description History Parts Used Medicinally Cultivation and Preparation for Market Chemical Constituents Medicinal Action and Uses
Synonyms: Manzanilla (Spanish). Maythen (Saxon).
Origin: Egypt
Parts used: Flowers and herb.
Processing:
1- Flowers
2-Fine cut – Teabag
3- Petals

Habitat: There are a number of species of Chamomile spread over Egypt, but in Great Britain we have four growing wild: the sweet-scented, true Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis); the Fcetid Chamomile or Stinking Mayweed (A. cotula), which has what Gerard calls ‘a naughty smell’; the Corn Chamomile (A. arvensis), which flowers rather earlier and is noticeable because its ray florets are empty and wholly for show and possess no sort of ovary or style, and fourthly, the Yellow Chamomile, with yellow instead of white rays, which is found sometimes on ballast heaps, but is not a true native.